Welcome

The Benefits of Using Jojoba Oil for Acne

I just thought I would write a short post on the benefits of using Jojoba Oil for acne sufferers. I have to admit something..Jojoba Oil is fairly new to me. Sure, I have heard it advertised in countless shampoo commercials but I wasn’t completely sure of its benefits for the skin and more specifically for acne hair oil.

Jojoba Oil | Jojoba Oil For Skin | Jojoba Oil For Face | Best Jojoba Oil

Despite having heard of Jojoba oil quite a while back I refused to put any so called “oil” near my face. The interesting thing is Jojoba oil (actually pronounced ho-Ho-bah, sounds stupid when you say it loud I know) is not actually an oil, but a wax ester .

It comes, obviously enough, from the Jojoba plant which is a native of Mexico and the southern regions of California and Arizona and was originally introduced as a substitute for whale oil when the ban on importing whale oil into the U.S came into effect.

The great thing about using this particular oil (or to be precise, wax ester) on your skin is that you can rest assured it will not clog your pores or cause breakouts.

Now I understand that the prospect of experimenting with new products when you have acne is terrifying but please hear me out, I know exactly how you feel.

But if you are still nervous about trying new products always do a patch test, perhaps under the chin. Wait for a week or so, if there is no irritation then the product should be safe to use.

As I mentioned before Jojoba oil is not an oil but a wax ester. I could show images of fancy molecular structures but I don’t want to bore you..or confuse myself ). But basically as a wax ester, it is chemically very similar to our own skins natural oil, sebum.

The over-production of sebum combining with dead skin cells can form “plugs” which block your pores, allowing the acne bacteria to multiply.

Because Jojoba oil is very similar to the skins natural oil it is actually believed to trick your skin into believing that it has produced enough sebum. This then results in a much more balanced production of sebum over time which may help reduce the frequency of future breakouts.

As I was doing some research I noticed many people encountering the same problem..how to apply Jojoba oil to your skin. Because it is oily in its consistency it can leave a shine on your face, not really a good look. I would recommend using no more than two or three drops mixed with a non-comedogenic moisturizer in the morning and maybe five to six drops mixed with the moisturizer before bed. Jojoba oil is also a fantastic moisturizer and I personally like the smell, kind of woody and sweet.

If you do decide to use Jojoba oil for your acne (and I recommend you do) try to get organic Jojoba if you can, it isn’t much more expensive and at least that way you know you are getting just a natural ingredient with nothing added. This wonderful product also has many other cosmetic uses so it is well worth investing in.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *